DTC U1162: FEMCU PHEV-ECU lost <FEMCU>: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose CAN bus line.
- Diagnose CAN bus line.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair CAN bus line (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ). Then go to Step 5.
- STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check if the PHEV-ECU related diagnostic trouble code is set in other ECUs. (Refer to CAN COMMUNICATION-RELATED DIAGNOSIS CODE (U-CODE) TABLE ).
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 4.
- STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
- Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - PATTERN 1 .
- Check the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Then go to Step 5.
NO: Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
- Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - PATTERN 1 .
- Check the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the power drive unit (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION <FRONT> ). Then go to Step 5.
NO: Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
- Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - PATTERN 1 .
- Check the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.