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DTC 32: EGR Function

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1993 Nissan Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: DO NOT perform this test if DTC 12 is present.
  1. Check Vacuum Source To EGR Valve  - Start engine and warm to operating temperature. Disconnect hose from EGR valve and check vacuum. Vacuum should not be present. Raise engine speed to about 2000 RPM and check vacuum. Vacuum should be present. If vacuum is not as specified, go to next step. If vacuum is as specified, inspect EGR system. See I - SYS/COMP TESTS article. Repair or replace as necessary and perform FINAL CHECK  in this article.
  2. Check Control Function  - If vacuum is not present at about 2000 RPM, measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 105 (White/Blue wire) and ground. See Figure and Fig 2 . At idle, voltage should be about zero volts. At 2000 RPM, voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, inspect vacuum hose for clogging, cracks or proper connection. Repair vacuum hose as necessary.
  3. Check Power Supply  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGRC solenoid valve wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between harness connector terminal "b" (Black/White wire) and ground. See Fig 3 . If battery voltage is not present check wiring harness and harness connectors. Repair or replace as necessary. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  4. Check Output Signal Circuit  - Turn engine off. Leave ECM disconnected. Check continuity between ECM terminal No. 105 and EGRC solenoid valve wiring harness connector terminal "a" (White/Blue wire) See Figure and Fig 4 . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  5. Check Component  - Inspect EGRC solenoid valve. See I - SYS/COMP TESTS article. On California models, measure resistance of EGR temperature sensor. See I - SYS/COMP TESTS article. Repair or replace components as necessary and perform FINAL CHECK  in this article.
Fig 1: Locating EGRC Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
G93B81019Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: DTC 32, Checking Control Function
G93E81020Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 3: DTC 32, Checking Power Supply
G93F81021Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 4: DTC 32, Checking Output Signal Circuit
G93G81022Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.