Diagnostic Procedure
- Check EVAP canister for cracks. See Figure. If problem exists, replace if necessary and retest system. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP-CPVCV vacuum hose at EVAP service port. See Figure. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. Check for vacuum at disconnected vacuum hose. Vacuum should not exist. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM while checking for vacuum at disconnected vacuum hose. Vacuum should exist. If vacuum is as specified, go to step 5. If vacuum is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses between EVAP service port and EVAP-CPVCV, and between EVAP-CPVCV and intake manifold. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check EVAP purge port on intake manifold for damage and blockage. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP-CPVCV. See Figure. Disconnect EVAP-CPVCV harness connector. Apply air pressure to port "A" at EVAP-CPVCV. See Figure. Air should not flow from port "B". Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage between EVAP-CPVCV terminals (component side). Air should now flow from port "B". If EVAP-CPVCV operates properly, go to next step. If EVAP-CPVCV does not operate properly, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
- Check vacuum hose connected to EVAP-CSPS for damage and blockage. See Figure. Repair or replace hose as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. Inspect connector for water. If water exists, replace EVAP-CSPS and retest system. If water does not exist, go to next step.
- Check EVAP-CSPS function. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST under DTC P0452: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR. If first trip DTC is detected, replace EVAP-CSPS and retest system. If first trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
- Check vacuum hose connected to EVAP-CVCV for blockage. Clean hose as necessary and retest system. If blockage does not exist, go to next step.
- Remove EVAP-CVCV. Check EVAP-CVCV for rust and damage. Rust should not exist in port "B". See Figure. If problem exists, replace EVAP-CVCV. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage between EVAP-CVCV terminals (component side). See Figure. Air applied to port "A" should not flow from port "B". Remove jumper wires. Air applied to port "A" should now flow from port "B". If EVAP-CVCV operates as specified, go to step 13. If EVAP-CVCV does not operate as specified, go to next step.
- Clean EVAP-CVCV ports with compressed air. Repeat step 11. If EVAP-CVCV now operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP-CVCV still does not operate as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Install all removed components and connect all disconnected harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP switch harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect vacuum hose from throttle opener. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump to throttle opener vacuum port. Apply 11.81 in. Hg. Check continuity between terminals No. 5 and 6 at TP switch (component side). See Figure. Continuity should exist when accelerator pedal is released. Continuity should not exist when accelerator pedal is depressed. If continuity is as specified, go to step 15. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step.
- Adjust TP sensor. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. If TP sensor will not adjust properly, replace TP sensor. If TP sensor adjusts properly, go to next step.
- Check EVAP purge line for leaks. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system. If problem does not exist, clean EVAP purge line and go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLESHOOTING - NO CODES article.