Diagnostic Procedure
- If DTC P0102 was duplicated, go to next step. If DTC P0103 was duplicated, go to step 3 .
- Check air cleaner, air intake duct and vacuum hoses for disconnection. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure or Figure . Go to next step.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 6 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for open or short between ECM relay and MAF sensor.
- Check for open or short between ECM and MAF sensor.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Check continuity of Green wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 55. See Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Check continuity of Red wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 54 by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See appropriate MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.