Diagnostic Procedure
- Ensure fuel cap is original equipment. Attempt to turn fuel cap clockwise. If fuel cap was tightened properly, go to next step. If fuel cap was not tightened properly, clean fuel cap and filler neck with compressed air.
- While removing fuel cap, listen for air escaping from fuel tank. If air escaped from fuel tank, go to step 4 . If air did not escape from fuel tank, go to next step.
- Using a suitable hand vacuum/pressure pump with Fuel Filler Cap Adapter (MLR-8382), apply pressure and vacuum to fuel cap. Fuel cap vacuum relief valve should open when pressure reaches 2.22-2.90 psi (15.3-20.0 kPa) and when vacuum reaches 0.98-1.78 in. Hg (-3.3-6.0 kPa). If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace fuel cap.
- Connect EVAP Service Port Adapter (J41413-OBD) to EVAP service port. See Figure or Figure . Connect a suitable pressure pump to adapter. DO NOT use compressed air. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition on. Select EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE of WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-II. Press START. Observe pressure indicator on CONSULT-II. Apply pressure to EVAP system until pressure indicator reaches middle of bar graph. DO NOT exceed 0.6 psi (4.12 kPa) of pressure. Using Leak Detector (J41416), locate EVAP leak. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If a leak is found, repair as necessary. If no leak is found, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve (EVAP-CVCV) and vacuum cut valve by-pass valve harness connectors. See Figure . Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CVCV and vacuum cut valve by-pass valve terminals. See Fig 1 . Apply 0.2-0.4 psi (1.38-2.76 kPa) of pressure to EVAP service port. DO NOT exceed 0.6 psi (4.12 kPa) of pressure. Remove pressure pump from EVAP service port. Using Leak Detector (J41416), locate EVAP system leak. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If leak is found, repair as necessary. If leak is not is found, go to next step.
- Remove water separator, and inspect for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". See Fig 2 . Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator.
- Check EVAP-CVCV, "O" ring and circuit. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST under DTC P1446: EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE. If 1st trip DTC is detected, repair as necessary. If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water drains from canister, go to next step. If water does not drain from EVAP canister using CONSULT-II, go to step 12 . If water does not drain from EVAP canister using generic scan tool, go to step 13 .
- Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg) using CONSULT-II, go to step 12 . If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg) using generic scan tool, go to step 13 . If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to next step.
- Inspect EVAP canister for damage. Replace, if necessary. Also, check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or poor connection. Replace, if necessary.
- Disconnect EVAP-CPVCSV hose from EVAP service port. Start engine. Perform PURG VOL CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Press "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase PURG VOL CONT/V opening to 100 percent. Check for vacuum at disconnected hose while increasing engine speed to 2000 RPM. If vacuum exists, go to step 16 . If vacuum does not exist, go to step 14 .
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP-CPVCSV hose from EVAP service port. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. While quickly increasing engine speed to 2000 RPM, check for vacuum at EVAP-CPVCSV hose. If vacuum exists, go to step 16 . If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
- Check EVAP system vacuum hoses for blockages or leaks. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If problem is not found using generic scan tool, go to step 16 .
- Start engine. Perform PURG VOL CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Engine speed should vary according to valve opening. If operation is as specified, go to step 17 . If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP-CPVCSV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CPVCSV terminals. See Figure . Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCSV.
- Check Fuel Tank Temperature (FTT) sensor. See appropriate DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under DTC P0181, DTC P0182 OR DTC P0183: FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR. If FTT sensor is okay, go to next step. If FTT sensor is not okay, replace FTT sensor.
- Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 62 (Yellow wire) by backprobing. See Figure or Figure . See Figure . Voltage should be 1.8-4.8 volts with no vacuum applied. Apply 7.87 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Voltage should be 2.1-2.5 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
- Check EVAP purge line at fuel tank and EVAP canister for leaks or improper connection. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, clean with compressed air, then go to next step.
- Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness or improper connection. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair or replace hoses or tubes as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection. If problem is found, repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Check refueling control valve. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS CONTROL SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If refueling control valve is okay, go to next step. If refueling control valve is not okay, replace fuel tank.
- Check fuel level sensor. See appropriate DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under DTC P0460: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SLOSH . If fuel level sensor is okay, go to next step. If fuel level sensor is not okay, replace fuel level sensor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT disassemble water separator.
CAUTION:
Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete. On 2.4L models, do not apply more than 5.91 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.