Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. With throttle closed, use scan tool to observe TP sensor voltage parameter. If voltage reading is less than .235 volt, go to step 4 . If voltage parameter is more than specified, go to next step.
- Review and record FAILURE RECORDS data on scan tool. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions specified. Using scan tool, monitor specified DTC information. If scan tool indicates DTC P0122 RAN AND PASSED, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not indicate DTC P0122 RAN AND PASSED, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. TP sensor is located on throttle body. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper TP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Blue wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. On scan tool observe TP sensor voltage parameter. TP sensor voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If parameter is as specified, go to step 10 . If parameter is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a test light between battery voltage and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire). On scan tool observe TP sensor voltage parameter. TP sensor voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Red 32-pin harness connector C-1. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Check for open or short to ground in Red wire (TP sensor 5-volt reference) between PCM and TP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Check for poor or loose terminal connection in PCM harness connector. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Check for open, short to ground or short to sensor voltage in Blue wire (TP sensor signal) between PCM and TP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Check for poor or loose terminal connections in PCM harness connectors. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step 12 .
- Check for poor or loose terminal connections in TP sensor harness connectors. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace TP sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.