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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2020 >> 370Z Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 2) >> Component/Circuit Diagnosis >> Mass Air Flow Sensor >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication (V)

      MAS A/F SE-B1

      MAS A/F SE-B2

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Voltage (V)

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F110

      38

      [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]

      40

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      42

      [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

      40

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 4.

    NO

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication (V)

      MAS A/F SE-B1

      MAS A/F SE-B2

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Voltage (V)

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F110

      38

      [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]

      40

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      42

      [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

      40

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication (V)

      MAS A/F SE-B1

      MAS A/F SE-B2

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Voltage (V)

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F110

      38

      [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]

      40

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      42

      [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]

      40

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 0.4

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      0.7 - 1.2

      2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      1.3 - 1.7

      Idle to about 4, 000 RPM

      0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

      *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.