Component Inspection
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F110
38
[MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
40
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
42
[MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
40
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 3.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F110
38
[MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
40
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
42
[MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
40
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F110
38
[MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
40
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
42
[MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
40
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2
2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4, 000 RPM
0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.