DTC Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE (WITH BUILT IN STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) SYSTEM
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for "CHASSIS CONTROL". Refer to Diagnosis Description .
Is DTC detected?
YES
Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index .
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
- CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor) harness connector.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
- Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT
- Connect chassis control module (with built in steering angle sensor) harness connector.
- Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Ignition switch OFF.NOTE: Wait at least 10 seconds after placing ignition switch in the OFF position.
- Start the engine.NOTE: Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
- Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "ABS".
Is DTC detected?
YES
Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index .
NO
Inspection End.