Detailed Flow
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
GO TO 2.
- CHECK DTC
CONSULT
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "ENGINE".
Is any DTC detected?
YES
Refer to DTC Index (with PR25DD engine) or DTC Index (with KR20DDET engine).
NO
GO TO 3.
- STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
CONSULT
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
Ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550-P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase "Self Diagnostic Result" history of "ENGINE".]
GO TO 4.
- DIAGNOSIS WITH 165-DSS-5000P
Perform the system test using battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer 165-DSS-5000P. Refer to the applicable instruction manual for proper testing procedures.
Test result
NO
Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO
GO TO 5.
LOW OUTPUT or HIGH OUTPUT
GO TO 12.
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE
Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation (with KR20DDET engine). Perform system test again using the 165-DSS-5000P battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer to confirm repair.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
GO TO 7.
NO
GO TO 6.
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
GO TO 9.
NO
GO TO 8.
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO 10.
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2, 500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES
GO TO 11.
NO
GO TO 10.
- INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to Removal and Installation (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
Is generator pulley normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
NO
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (with PR25DD engine) or Diagnosis Procedure (with KR20DDET engine).
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
NO
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (with PR25DD engine) or Diagnosis Procedure (with KR20DDET engine).
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO 13.
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to Removal and Installation (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
Is generator pulley normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
NO
Repair as needed.