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Detailed Flow

NOTE: To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
  1. PRELIMINARY INSPECTION 

    Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK DTC 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "ENGINE".

    Is any DTC detected?

    YES

    Refer to DTC Index (with PR25DD engine) or DTC Index (with KR20DDET engine).

    NO

    GO TO 3.

  3. STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM 

    SYMBOL CONSULT

    Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.

    Ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550-P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase "Self Diagnostic Result" history of "ENGINE".]

    GO TO 4.

  4. DIAGNOSIS WITH 165-DSS-5000P 

    Perform the system test using battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer 165-DSS-5000P. Refer to the applicable instruction manual for proper testing procedures.

    Test result

    NO

    Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.

    NO

    GO TO 5.

    LOW OUTPUT or HIGH OUTPUT

    GO TO 12.

    EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE

    Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation  (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation  (with KR20DDET engine). Perform system test again using the 165-DSS-5000P battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer to confirm repair.

  5. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON) 

    Ignition switch ON.

    Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?

    YES

    GO TO 7.

    NO

    GO TO 6.

  6. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION 

    Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .

    Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?

    YES

    Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation  (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation  (with KR20DDET engine).

    NO

    Repair as needed.

  7. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING) 

    Start the engine and run it at idle.

    Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?

    YES

    GO TO 9.

    NO

    GO TO 8.

  8. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION 

    Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .

    Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?

    YES

    GO TO 10.

    NO

    Repair as needed.

  9. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2, 500 RPM) 

    Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM.

    Does the charge warning lamp remain off?

    YES

    GO TO 11.

    NO

    GO TO 10.

  10. INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY 

    Check generator pulley. Refer to Removal and Installation  (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation  (with KR20DDET engine).

    Is generator pulley normal?

    YES

    Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation  (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation  (with KR20DDET engine).

    NO

    Repair as needed.

  11. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 

    Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure  (with PR25DD engine) or Diagnosis Procedure  (with KR20DDET engine).

    Is "B" terminal circuit normal?

    YES

    Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation  (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation  (with KR20DDET engine).

    NO

    Repair as needed.

  12. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 

    Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure  (with PR25DD engine) or Diagnosis Procedure  (with KR20DDET engine).

    Is "B" terminal circuit normal?

    YES

    GO TO 13.

    NO

    Repair as needed.

  13. INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY 

    Check generator pulley. Refer to Removal and Installation  (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation  (with KR20DDET engine).

    Is generator pulley normal?

    YES

    Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation  (with PR25DD engine) or Removal and Installation  (with KR20DDET engine).

    NO

    Repair as needed.