Test 48C - Repairing Instrument Cluster Battery Power Supply
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Ensure courtesy light switch, located on slider dimmer switch, is off. Ensure vanity mirror, glove box and under seat lights are off. Close all doors. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, disconnect left pod switch.
- Check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of switched battery feed circuit at left pod switch Black connector terminal No. 5 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Blue wire and replace fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire and replace fuse No. 3.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Blue body controller connector. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace body controller and fuse No. 3.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect electronic instrument cluster connector. Check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace electronic instrument cluster and fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect vehicle radio.
- Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace vehicle radio and fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, and vehicle is equipped with a compass/mini trip module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a compass/mini trip module, repair short to ground in Pink wire and replace fuse No. 3.
- Disconnect compass/mini trip module 4-wire connector (located in overhead console). Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace courtesy light assembly in overhead console and fuse No. 3.
- Disconnect compass/mini trip module Blue 13-wire connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace compass/mini trip module and fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire and replace fuse No. 3.