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Test 48C - Repairing Instrument Cluster Battery Power Supply

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Ensure courtesy light switch, located on slider dimmer switch, is off. Ensure vanity mirror, glove box and under seat lights are off. Close all doors. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, disconnect left pod switch.
  2. Check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of switched battery feed circuit at left pod switch Black connector terminal No. 5 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Blue wire and replace fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire and replace fuse No. 3.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Blue body controller connector. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace body controller and fuse No. 3.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect electronic instrument cluster connector. Check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace electronic instrument cluster and fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect vehicle radio.
  6. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace vehicle radio and fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, and vehicle is equipped with a compass/mini trip module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a compass/mini trip module, repair short to ground in Pink wire and replace fuse No. 3.
  7. Disconnect compass/mini trip module 4-wire connector (located in overhead console). Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace courtesy light assembly in overhead console and fuse No. 3.
  8. Disconnect compass/mini trip module Blue 13-wire connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused battery feed circuit (Pink wire) at fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace compass/mini trip module and fuse No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire and replace fuse No. 3.