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Home >> Subaru >> 2000 >> Outback Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (Manual A/C-Heater System) >> System Tests >> Blower Motor
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Blower Motor

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Subaru Impreza and 2000 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition on. Place mode switch in MAX A/C or A/C position. Turn blower switch on. If blower motor does not operate, check fuses No. 1 (15-amp) and No. 17 (15-amp) located in instrument panel fuse box, behind coin tray. If a fuse is blown, check terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire) of blower motor relay to fuse No. 17, or terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) of blower motor relay to fuse No. 1 for short to ground. Repair wire(s) as necessary. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
  2. Ground Black/Yellow wire, Yellow/Black wire, Red/Yellow wire, or Black/White wire at fan switch. If blower operates, check resistor connection. If no problem is found, replace resistor.
  3. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) of blower motor relay. If battery voltage exists, test blower motor relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/White wire between blower motor relay and fuse No. 1 (15-amp). Repair or replace parts as necessary.
  4. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) of blower motor. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Red wire between blower motor and terminal No. 4 at blower motor relay. If battery voltage exists, replace blower motor.