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Check Ignition Switch

CAUTION: When the ignition key lock is replaced, all ignition keys also must be registered. (Refer to the "IMMOBILIZER TEACHING OPERATION MANUAL" .)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSIBLE LINK. 
Remove the fusible link main SBF and SBF-6 (in main fuse box), and visually check.
Is the fusible link blown out? Replace the fusible link main SBF or SBF-6. If the replaced fusible link has blown out easily, repair the short circuit between the fusible link and the ignition switch. Go to step .
2 CHECK FOR POWER SUPPLY OF IGNITION SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector (B72).
  2. Measure the voltage between harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B72) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 3.  Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the ignition switch and fusible link.
3 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. 
  1. Insert the ignition key into ignition switch, and turn the each position.
  2. Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    No. 3 - No. 4 (ACC position): 

    No. 3 - No. 4 - No. 6 - No. 1 (ON position): 

    No. 3 - No. 6 - No. 1 - No. 2 (ST position): 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω when turning the ignition key to each position? Ignition switch is normal. Replace the ignition switch with a new one. Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Ignition Key Lock.