Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door
Trouble causes:
- Malfunction of door lock control system
- Malfunction of keyless access Control Module power supply circuit
- Malfunction of harness between keyless access Control Module and front door outer handle
- Keyless access Control Module malfunction
- Malfunction of front door outer handle
- Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- When the access key or keyless access Control Module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH.
Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch.
Does it lock/unlock normally?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>SYMPTOM CHART .
- CHECK FUSE.
Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Replace the fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the front outer handle connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and front outer handle connector.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 6 - (D66) No. 6:
(i241) No. 5 - (D66) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE.
- Connect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF, close all doors and take the access key out of passenger room.
- Use the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access Control Module connectors.
Connector and terminal
(D66) No. 6 - (D66) No. 4:
Does pulse output change from pulse output OFF → pulse output ON by the lock operation using access key?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE.
Replace the driver's side front outer handle with the passenger's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .
Does it operate properly?
Yes : Replace the driver's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .
No : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .