DTC B278A: Push Engine Switch Power Supply Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
Short circuit to ground in transponder power supply (VC5 terminal) at initial operation of transponder collation.
(Determined as short circuit to ground when the transponder power supply (VC5 terminal) output is at "H" level but is judged as "L" level as a result of monitoring the transponder power supply (VC5 terminal) output level inside keyless access control module.)
Trouble symptom:
- Engine will not start. (Except for hybrid model)
READY ON is not possible. (Hybrid model)
- The keyless access with push button start system function does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Take the access key out of the passenger room.
- Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the push button ignition switch connectors. (Waveform within 30 seconds after push button ignition switch is pressed)
Connector & terminal
(i150) No. 14 - (i150) No. 8:
Is a waveform as above displayed?
Yes: Replace the push button ignition switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the push button ignition switch connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the push button ignition switch connector and the keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i150) No. 14 - (i241) No. 21:
(i150) No. 8 - (i241) No. 24:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 21 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 24 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK DTC.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B278A displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.