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DTC B228A: Engine Speed Signal(With Auto Start Stop): Wiring diagram

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13228989Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER  .

    Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.

    Is combination meter display OK?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • Engine Speed

    Can the data be read normally?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

    Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Go to  4 .

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 6 - (B134) No. 21:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes  : Go to  5 .

      No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Connect the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

      Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started?

      Yes  : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

      No  : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .