Oil Pressure System: Inspection
- CHECK ENGINE OIL AMOUNT.
Is the engine oil amount normal? Refer to LUBRICATION (EXCEPT FOR STI)>ENGINE OIL>INSPECTION .
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Adjust the engine oil amount. Refer to LUBRICATION (EXCEPT FOR STI)>ENGINE OIL>INSPECTION .
After the operation is complete, go to the next step. Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC.
Is DTC for engine displayed? Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO OIL PRESSURE SWITCH.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the terminal from oil pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
- Measure the voltage of harness between oil pressure switch harness terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
(E11) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Replace the oil pressure switch. Refer to LUBRICATION (EXCEPT FOR STI)>OIL PRESSURE SWITCH .
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perform the self-diagnosis of combination meter to check if there are any faults in the combination meter. Refer to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM>OPERATION .
Is combination meter OK?
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit or short circuit of harness between combination meter and oil pressure switch
- Poor contact of combination meter connector
- Poor contact of oil pressure switch terminal
- Poor contact of coupling connector
Repair or replace the combination meter. Refer to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM>INSPECTION .