Diagnosis & Repair
- Inspect spark plug and check for spark at misfiring cylinder. See BASIC TESTING - 2.7L article. Repair as necessary. If spark plug is okay and spark is present, go to next step.
- Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM connector. Measure voltage between ground and injector terminals at ECM E6 connector. See IDENTIFYING INJECTOR TERMINALS table. See Figure. If voltage is 9-14 volts for each circuit, go to step 4). If voltage is not 9-14 volts, go to next step.IDENTIFYING INJECTOR TERMINALS
Injector No. (1) Terminal No. Wire Color 1 Or 3 12 Red 2 Or 4 11 White (1) Terminals are located in ECM E6 connector. - Disconnect injector of misfiring cylinder. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is 12-16 ohms, inspect circuits between ECM and injector for open or short. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If resistance is not 12-16 ohms, replace injector.
- Check fuel pressure. See BASIC TESTING - 2.7L article. Repair as necessary. If fuel pressure is okay, inspect fuel injector performance. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary.
- If all injectors are okay, inspect EGR system. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Repair as necessary. If EGR system is okay, inspect MAF sensor and ECT sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary. If both components are okay, also inspect engine compression, valve clearance and valve timing. See BASIC TESTING - 2.7L article.