Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tester)
- Disconnect EGR temperature sensor. Sensor is mounted in intake plenum. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is 600 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 600 k/ohms, inspect sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS . Replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between sensor wiring harness connector terminals. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step.
- Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. On A/T models, measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 14 (Pink wire) at ECM E7 connector. See Figure. On M/T models, measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire) at ECM E7 connector. On all models, if voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, inspect circuits between EGR temperature sensor and ECM for open. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
- Inspect all EGR system vacuum hoses. Replace as necessary. Access ECM behind glove box. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM E6 connector. Turn ignition on. On A/T models, connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 22 (Pink/Black wire) at ECM E6 connector. On M/T models, connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink/Black wire) at ECM E6 connector.
- On all models, with jumper wire connected Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV) is on. Air from port "E" should exhaust from port "F". See Figure. Disconnect jumper wire. Air from port "E" should not exhaust from port "F". If valve operates correctly, go to step 9). If valve does not operate correctly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGR VSV. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between valve terminals. Resistance should be 33-39 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check for continuity between each VSV terminal and body of valve. If continuity exists, replace VSV. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check VSV operation. Apply battery voltage to valve terminals. Air from port "E" should exhaust from port "F". See Figure. Remove battery voltage from valve terminals. Air from port "E" should not exhaust from port "F". Replace VSV as necessary. If VSV operates as specified, go to next step.
- Check for an open circuit in wiring harness between engine compartment fuse block and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
- Inspect EGR vacuum modulator. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary. Inspect EGR valve. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary.
- Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Start engine. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Run engine at 4000 RPM for 3 minutes and measure resistance between EGR temperature sensor terminals. If resistance is 4300 ohms or less, replace ECM and retest. If resistance is more than 4300 ohms, replace sensor.