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Home >> Toyota >> 2001 >> ECHO 2D Sedan, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step  4. If displayed intake air temperature is same as intake air temperature, problem is intermittent. Check component and ECM connections.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire) at MAF meter harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If displayed intake air temperature is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, replace MAF meter.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Connect a jumper wire by backprobing between terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E6. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. displayed Displayed intake air temperature should be 284°F (140°C) or more. If displayed intake air temperature is as specified, repair open in wiring between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If displayed intake air temperature is not as specified, replace ECM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is not -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF meter.
  5. Turn ignition off. Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Disconnect ECM harness connector E6. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), repair short in wiring between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If displayed intake air temperature is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM.