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Basic Inspection

When malfunction code is not confirmed in DTC check, trouble shooting should be performed in order for all possible circuits to be considered as causes of problems. In many cases, by carrying out basic engine check shown in following flow chart, location causing problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, use of this check is essential in engine trouble shooting.

  1. Check if battery positive voltage is 11 V or more when engine is stopped. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, charge or replace battery.
  2. Check if engine cranks. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article and continue to trouble shoot.
  3. Check if engine starts. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step  7.
  4. Remove air filter. Visually check that air filter is not dirty or excessively oily. If necessary, clean air filter with compressed air. First blow from inside thoroughly, then blow from outside of air filter. If results are OK, go to next step. If results are not good, repair or replace.
  5. Check engine idle speed. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. Switch off all accessories and A/C. Shift transmission into N position. Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to DLC3 on vehicle. See Figure. Use CURRENT DATA to check idle speed. If idle speed is 600-700 RPM (M/T) or 650-750 RPM (A/T), go to next step. If idle speed is not as specified, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  6. Check ignition timing.
    1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature. Shift transmission into N position. Keep engine speed at idle.
    2. Using diagnosis check wire No. 2 (SST 09843-18040), connect terminals No. 13 (TC) and No. 4 (CG) of DLC3. See Fig 1.
    3. Using a timing light, connect tester to ignition coil connector wire. See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM under COMPONENT LOCATIONS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article.
    If ignition timing is 8-12° BTDC at idle, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If ignition timing is not as specified, go to ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - 4-CYLINDER article and continue to trouble shoot.
  7. Check fuel pressure.
    1. Be sure that enough fuel is in tank.
    2. Connect hand-held tester to DLC3. See Figure. Turn ignition switch ON and push hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Use ACTIVE TEST mode to operate fuel pump. Refer to hand-held tester operator's manual for further details.
    4. If you have no hand-held tester, connect positive (+) and negative (-) leads from battery to fuel pump connector. See Fig 2.
    Check for fuel pressure in fuel inlet hose when it is pinched off. At this time, you will hear a fuel flowing noise. If results are OK, go to next time. If results are not good, go to FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYL article.
  8. Check for spark.
    1. Remove ignition coil. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article.
    2. Remove spark plug. Install spark plug to ignition coil and connect ignition coil connector to ignition coil.
    3. Disconnect injector connector. Be sure to ground screw of spark plug securely.
      CAUTION:
      • Do not crash electrode gap.
      • To prevent excess fuel being injected from injectors during this test, don't crank engine for more than 5-10 seconds at a time.
    Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked. If results are OK, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If results are not good, go to SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYL article and continue to trouble shoot.
Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector No. 3 Terminals
G99C52821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 2: Connecting Battery To Fuel Pump Connector
G99C52367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002