Test No. 6: When System Is Set, System Is Not Cancelled When Ignition Is Turned To Acc Or On Position
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove ECU-IG NO. 2 (10-amp) fuse from driver side junction block. See Figure. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, locate and repair short circuit in affected wiring. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Disconnect theft deterrent ECU 26-pin electrical harness connector T4. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between theft deterrent ECU 26-pin electrical harness connector T4 terminal No. 14 (Yellow/Red wire) and good vehicle ground point. See Figure. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check and repair power supply circuit (Yellow/Red wire) between theft deterrent ECU and battery. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check theft deterrent ECU ground circuits. See ANTI-THEFT in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original theft deterrent ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original theft deterrent ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform theft deterrent ECU pin voltage/resistance checks. See Figure. If voltage/resistance values are okay, replace theft deterrent ECU. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .