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Home >> Toyota >> 2003 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0441: Incorrect EVAP Purge Flow, Or DTC P0446: EVAP Vent Control Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If Toyota hand-held tester is available, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step  34.
  2. Check for any signs of hoses near fuel tank for modification and for signs of an accident which may have damaged the fuel tank or charcoal canister. Charcoal canister is located near fuel tank. See Figure. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exists, repair or replace components as necessary.
  3. Check fuel tank cap to ensure fuel tank cap is a Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) fuel tank cap. If fuel tank cap is an OEM fuel tank cap, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is not an OEM fuel tank cap, replace fuel tank cap with an OEM fuel tank cap.
  4. Ensure fuel tank cap is properly installed and tightened. If fuel tank cap is properly installed and tightened, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is not properly installed or tightened, reinstall and tighten as necessary.
  5. Check fuel tank cap for damage and damaged gasket. If fuel tank cap is not damaged and gasket is okay, go to next step. If fuel tank cap or gasket is damaged, replace fuel tank cap with an OEM fuel tank cap.
  6. Remove fuel tank cap. Visually inspect fuel tank filler pipe for damage. Fuel tank filler pipe may also be referred to as fuel inlet pipe. If fuel tank filler pipe is not damaged, go to next step. If fuel tank filler pipe is damaged, replace fuel tank filler pipe.
  7. Check vapor pressure sensor connection at fuel tank. Vapor pressure sensor is located on corner of fuel tank. See Figure. Check vacuum hoses to charcoal canister, purge flow switching valve VSV and EVAP VSV for correct installation, loose connections, disconnected hoses and damage. See Figure for component location. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problem exists, repair or replace components as necessary.
  8. Check hoses and tubes between fuel tank, fuel tank filler pipe, charcoal canister and fresh air valve for correct installation, loose connections, being disconnected and damage. Fresh air valve is located on top of fuel tank, near end of charcoal canister. See Figure. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problem exists, repair or replace components as necessary.
  9. Check electrical connectors at EVAP VSV, canister closed valve VSV, purge flow switching valve VSV and vapor pressure sensor for looseness, poor contact or for being disconnected. See Figure. If all electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If any problem exist, repair or reconnect electrical connector as necessary.
  10. Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM electrical connector E8. See Figure. This is the VC and E2 terminals on ECM. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
  11. Turn ignition off. Connect voltmeter between terminals No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 and No. 22 (Blue/Red wire) at ECM electrical connector E9. See Figure. This is the E2 and PTNK terminals on ECM. Remove fuel tank cap. Turn ignition on and note voltage. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to step  13.
  12. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace vapor pressure sensor. See VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  13. Connect hand-held tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on hand-held tester. Note location of EVAP VSV at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment, near air intake hose and contains Blue 2-pin electrical connector with Red/Blue and Black wires. See Figure.
  14. Disconnect vacuum hose at EVAP VSV that goes back to the charcoal canister. See Fig 1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using hand-held tester, operate EVAP VSV and check for vacuum at vacuum port on EVAP VSV. When EVAP VSV is on, vacuum should exist and when EVAP VSV is off, no vacuum should exist if EVAP VSV is operating properly. If EVAP VSV operates properly, shut engine off and leave hand-held tester connected to DLC No. 3. Go to next step. If EVAP VSV does not operate properly, shut engine off. Go to step  16.
    Fig 1: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose At EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve
    G00025300Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  15. Check for damaged, disconnected or restricted vacuum hose between EVAP VSV and charcoal canister. If vacuum hose is okay, go to step  20. If vacuum hose is damaged, disconnected or restricted, repair or replace vacuum hose as necessary and the then go to step  20.
  16. Check for damaged, disconnected or restricted vacuum hose between throttle body and EVAP VSV. If vacuum hose is okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose is damaged, disconnected or restricted, repair or replace vacuum hose as necessary.
  17. Remove EVAP VSV. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between electrical terminals on EVAP VSV and resistance is 27-33 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of EVAP VSV. If EVAP VSV resistance is within specification and no continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of EVAP VSV, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification or if continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of EVAP VSV, replace EVAP VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses between throttle body and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and charcoal canister.
  18. To test EVAP VSV operation, apply air pressure to port "E" on EVAP VSV. See Fig 2. Ensure air does not flow from port "F". Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on EVAP VSV. Apply air pressure to port "E" on EVAP VSV. Ensure air flows from port "F". If EVAP VSV operates properly, go to next step. If EVAP VSV does not operate properly, replace EVAP VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses between throttle body and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and charcoal canister.
    Fig 2: Identifying EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve Ports
    G00025308Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  19. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EFI main relay and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. EFI main relay may also be referred to as EFI relay. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  20. Remove canister closed valve VSV. Canister closed valve VSV is located on top of fuel tank. See Figure. Fuel tank must be removed for access to canister closed valve VSV. See CANISTER CLOSED VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article. Reinstall electrical connector on canister closed valve VSV.
  21. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on hand-held tester. Note ports on canister closed valve VSV. See Fig 3. Using hand-held tester, operate canister closed valve VSV while applying air pressure to port "E" on canister closed valve VSV. When canister closed valve VSV is on, air should not flow from port "F", and when canister closed valve VSV is off, air should flow from port "F". If canister closed valve VSV does not operate as specified, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If canister closed valve VSV operates as specified, turn ignition off and leave hand-held tester connected to DLC No. 3. Go to step  25.
    Fig 3: Identifying Canister Closed Valve Vacuum Switching Valve Ports
    G00025312Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  22. Disconnect electrical connector at canister closed valve VSV. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between electrical terminals on canister closed valve VSV and resistance is 25-30 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of canister closed valve VSV. If canister closed valve VSV resistance is within specification and no continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of canister closed valve VSV, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification or if continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of canister closed valve VSV, replace canister closed valve VSV along with charcoal canister. It may be necessary to clean any hoses connected to charcoal canister.
  23. To test canister closed valve VSV operation, apply air pressure to port "E" on canister closed valve VSV. See Fig 3. Ensure air flows from port "F". Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on canister closed valve VSV. Apply air pressure to port "E" on canister closed valve VSV. Ensure air does not flow from port "F". If canister closed valve VSV operates as specified, go to next step. If canister closed valve VSV does not operate as specified, replace canister closed valve VSV along with charcoal canister. It may be necessary to clean any hoses connected to charcoal canister.
  24. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EFI main relay and canister closed valve VSV, and between canister closed valve VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. EFI main relay may also be referred to as EFI relay. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  25. Disconnect vacuum hoses at purge flow switching valve VSV. Purge flow switching valve VSV is located on bracket at charcoal canister on top of fuel tank and contains Blue 2-pin electrical connector with Black and Black/Red wires. See Figure. It may be necessary to remove fuel tank for access to purge flow switching valve VSV. See PURGE FLOW SWITCHING VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article. Reinstall electrical connector on purge flow switching valve VSV (if disconnected).
  26. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on hand-held tester. Note ports on purge flow switching valve VSV. See Fig 4. Using hand-held tester, operate purge flow switching valve VSV. While applying air pressure to port "G" with purge flow switching valve VSV on, air should flow from port "F". While applying air pressure to port "E" with purge flow switching valve VSV off, air should flow from port "F". If purge flow switching valve VSV does not operate as specified, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If purge flow switching valve VSV operates as specified, turn ignition off and leave hand-held tester connected to DLC No. 3. Go to step  30.
    Fig 4: Identifying Purge Flow Switching Valve Vacuum Switching Valve Ports
    G00025316Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  27. Disconnect electrical connector at purge flow switching valve VSV. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between electrical terminals on purge flow switching valve VSV and resistance is 33-39 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of purge flow switching valve VSV. If purge flow switching valve VSV resistance is within specification and no continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of purge flow switching valve VSV, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification or if continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of purge flow switching valve VSV, replace purge flow switching valve VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses located between purge flow switching valve VSV, charcoal canister and EVAP VSV, and any other vacuum hoses connected to purge flow switching valve VSV.
  28. To test purge flow switching valve VSV operation, apply air pressure to port "E" on purge flow switching valve VSV. See Fig 4. Ensure air flows from port "F". Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on purge flow switching valve VSV. Apply air pressure to port "G" on purge flow switching valve VSV. Ensure air flows from port "F". If purge flow switching valve VSV operates as specified, go to next step. If purge flow switching valve VSV does not operate as specified, replace purge flow switching valve VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses located between purge flow switching valve VSV, charcoal canister and EVAP VSV, and any other vacuum hoses connected to purge flow switching valve VSV.
  29. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EFI main relay and purge flow switching valve VSV, and between purge flow switching valve VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. EFI main relay may also be referred to as EFI relay. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  30. Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Connect voltmeter between terminals No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 and No. 22 (Blue/Red wire) at ECM electrical connector E9. See Figure. This is the E2 and PTNK terminals on ECM.
  31. Turn ignition on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on hand-held tester. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using hand-held tester, turn canister closed valve VSV and EVAP VSV on and note voltage reading. Hold EVAP VSV on until voltage becomes 1.2 volts and then turn off the EVAP VSV. Monitor voltage after turning off EVAP VSV for at least 30 seconds. Voltage should be 2.3 volts or less. If voltage is not within specification, shut engine off and remove voltmeter. Go to next step. If voltage is within specification, shut engine off and remove voltmeter. Replace ECM.
  32. Remove fuel tank. See FUEL PUMP under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article for fuel tank servicing procedures. Inspect fuel tank for damage or cracks. If fuel tank is okay go to next step. If fuel tank is damaged or cracked, replace fuel tank.
  33. Charcoal canister may be defective. Check fuel evaporative system. See appropriate FUEL EVAP SYSTEM TEST under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If no problem exist, replace ECM.
  34. Check for any signs of hoses near fuel tank for modification and for signs of an accident which may have damaged the fuel tank or charcoal canister. Charcoal canister is located near fuel tank. See Figure. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exists, repair or replace components as necessary.
  35. Check fuel tank cap to ensure that cap is an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) fuel tank cap. If fuel tank cap is an OEM fuel tank cap, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is not an OEM cap, replace cap with an OEM fuel tank cap.
  36. Ensure fuel tank cap is properly installed and tightened. If fuel tank cap is properly installed and tightened, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is not properly installed or tightened, reinstall and tighten as necessary.
  37. Check fuel tank cap for damage and damaged gasket. If fuel tank cap is not damaged and gasket is okay, go to next step. If fuel tank cap or gasket is damaged, replace fuel tank cap with an OEM fuel tank cap.
  38. Remove fuel tank cap. Visually inspect fuel tank filler pipe for damage. Fuel tank filler pipe may also be referred to as fuel inlet pipe. If fuel tank filler pipe is not damaged, go to next step. If fuel tank filler pipe is damaged, replace fuel tank filler pipe.
  39. Check electrical connectors at EVAP VSV, canister closed valve Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV), purge flow switching valve VSV and vapor pressure sensor for looseness, poor contact or for being disconnected. See Figure. If all electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If any problem exists, repair or reconnect electrical connector as necessary.
  40. Check vapor pressure sensor connection at fuel tank. Vapor pressure sensor is located on corner of fuel tank. Check vacuum hoses to charcoal canister, purge flow switching valve VSV and EVAP VSV for correct installation, loose connections, disconnected hoses and damage. Check hoses and tubes between fuel tank, fuel tank filler pipe, charcoal canister and fresh air valve for correct installation, loose connections, being disconnected and damage. Fresh air valve is located on top of fuel tank, near end of charcoal canister. See Figure for component locations. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problem exists, repair or replace components as necessary.
  41. Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM electrical connector E8. See Figure. This is the VC and E2 terminals on ECM. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
  42. Turn ignition off. Connect voltmeter between terminals No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 and No. 22 (Blue/Red wire) at ECM electrical connector E9. See Figure. This is the E2 and PTNK terminals on ECM. Remove fuel tank cap. Turn ignition on and note voltage. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to step  44.
  43. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace vapor pressure sensor. See VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  44. Disconnect vacuum hoses at EVAP VSV. EVAP VSV is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment, near air intake hose and contains Blue 2-pin electrical connector with Red/Blue and Black wires. See Figure.
  45. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between body ground and terminal No. 29 (Red/Blue wire) at ECM electrical connector E7 to operate EVAP VSV. See Figure. This is the EVP1 terminal on ECM. With jumper wire connected so EVAP VSV is on, apply air pressure to port "E" on EVAP VSV. See Fig 2. Ensure air flows from port "F". Disconnect jumper wire so EVAP VSV is off. Apply air pressure to port "E" on EVAP VSV. Ensure air does not flow from port "F". If EVAP VSV does not operate as specified, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If EVAP VSV operates as specified, turn ignition off. Go to step  49.
  46. Remove EVAP VSV. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between electrical terminals on EVAP VSV and resistance is 27-33 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of EVAP VSV. If EVAP VSV resistance is within specification and no continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of EVAP VSV, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification or if continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of EVAP VSV, replace EVAP VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses between throttle body and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and charcoal canister.
  47. To test EVAP VSV operation, apply air pressure to port "E" on EVAP VSV. See Fig 2. Ensure air does not flow from port "F". Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on EVAP VSV. Apply air pressure to port "E" on EVAP VSV. Ensure air flows from port "F". If EVAP VSV operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP VSV does not operate as specified, replace EVAP VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses between throttle body and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and charcoal canister.
  48. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EFI main relay and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. EFI main relay may also be referred to as EFI relay. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  49. Remove canister closed valve VSV. Canister closed valve VSV is located on top of fuel tank. See Figure. Fuel tank must be removed for access to canister closed valve VSV. See CANISTER CLOSED VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article. Reinstall electrical connector on canister closed valve VSV.
  50. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between body ground and terminal No. 13 (Blue wire) at ECM electrical connector E9 to operate canister closed valve VSV. See Figure. This is the CCV terminal on ECM. With jumper wire connected so canister closed valve VSV is on, apply air pressure to port "E" on canister closed valve VSV. See Fig 3. Ensure air does not flow from port "F". Disconnect jumper wire so canister closed valve VSV is off. Apply air pressure to port "E" on canister closed valve VSV. Ensure air flows from port "F". If canister closed valve VSV does not operate as specified, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If canister closed valve VSV operates as specified, turn ignition off. Go to step  54.
  51. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between electrical terminals on canister closed valve VSV and resistance is 25-30 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of canister closed valve VSV. If canister closed valve VSV resistance is within specification and no continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of canister closed valve VSV, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification or if continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of canister closed valve VSV, replace canister closed valve VSV along with charcoal canister. It may be necessary to clean any hoses connected to charcoal canister.
  52. To test canister closed valve VSV operation, apply air pressure to port "E" on canister closed valve VSV. See Fig 3. Ensure air flows from port "F". Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on canister closed valve VSV. Apply air pressure to port "E" on canister closed valve VSV. Ensure air does not flow from port "F". If canister closed valve VSV operates as specified, go to next step. If canister closed valve VSV does not operate as specified, replace canister closed valve VSV along with charcoal canister. It may be necessary to clean any hoses connected to charcoal canister.
  53. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EFI main relay and canister closed valve VSV, and between canister closed valve VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. EFI main relay may also be referred to as EFI relay. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  54. Disconnect vacuum hoses at purge flow switching valve VSV. Purge flow switching valve VSV is located on bracket at charcoal canister on top of fuel tank and contains Blue 2-pin electrical connector with Black and Black/Red wires. See Figure. It may be necessary to remove fuel tank for access to purge flow switching valve VSV. See PURGE FLOW SWITCHING VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article.
  55. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between body ground and terminal No. 11 (Black/Red wire) at ECM electrical connector E9 to operate purge flow switching valve VSV. See Figure. This is the TBP terminal on ECM. With jumper wire connected so purge flow switching valve VSV is on, apply air pressure to port "G" with purge flow switching valve VSV. See Fig 4. Ensure air flows from port "F". Disconnect jumper wire so EVAP purge flow switching valve VSV is off. Apply air pressure to port "E" on purge flow switching valve VSV. Ensure air flows from port "F". If purge flow switching valve VSV does not operate as specified, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If purge flow switching valve VSV operates as specified, go to step  59.
  56. Disconnect electrical connector at purge flow switching valve VSV. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between electrical terminals on purge flow switching valve VSV and resistance is 33-39 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of purge flow switching valve VSV. If purge flow switching valve VSV resistance is within specification and no continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of purge flow switching valve VSV, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification or if continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of purge flow switching valve VSV, replace purge flow switching valve VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses located between purge flow switching valve VSV, charcoal canister and EVAP VSV, and any other vacuum hoses connected to purge flow switching valve VSV.
  57. To test purge flow switching valve VSV operation, apply air pressure to port "E" on purge flow switching valve VSV. See Fig 4. Ensure air flows from port "F". Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on purge flow switching valve VSV. Apply air pressure to port "G" on purge flow switching valve VSV. Ensure air flows from port "F". If purge flow switching valve VSV operates as specified, go to next step. If purge flow switching valve VSV does not operate as specified, replace purge flow switching valve VSV along with charcoal canister. Clean vacuum hoses located between purge flow switching valve VSV, charcoal canister and EVAP VSV, and any other vacuum hoses connected to purge flow switching valve VSV.
  58. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EFI main relay and purge flow switching valve VSV, and between purge flow switching valve VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. EFI main relay may also be referred to as EFI relay. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  59. Charcoal canister may be defective. Check fuel evaporative system. See appropriate FUEL EVAP SYSTEM TEST under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If no problem exist, replace ECM.