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Home >> Toyota >> 2003 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 18 (Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics - V8) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0325: Knock Sensor No. 1 Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Disconnect EC1 electrical connector on 4WD models or EC2 electrical connector on 2WD models. See Fig 2. EC1 electrical connector is an in-line Dark Gray 6-pin electrical connector located near the starter. EC2 electrical connector is an in-line Gray 3-pin electrical connector located near the starter.
  2. Note wire terminal identification in male side of EC1 or EC2 electrical connector. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . On 2WD models, remove wires from terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and 3 (Gray wire) in male side of EC2 electrical connector. Reverse wire location for terminals No. 2 and 3 and reinstall wires in male side of EC2 electrical connector. Reconnect EC2 electrical connector. On 4WD models, remove wires from terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and 3 (Gray wire) in male side of EC1 electrical connector. Reverse wire location for terminals No. 1 and 2 and reinstall wires in male side of EC1 electrical connector. Reconnect EC1 electrical connector.
  3. On all models, turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Suddenly accelerate engine to 4000 RPM 3 consecutive times. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0325 still exists and DTC did not change from original DTC of P0325, go to next step. If DTC changes from original DTC of P0325 to P0330, go to step  5.
  4. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EC1 electrical connector (4WD models) or EC2 electrical connector (2WD models) and ECM for knock sensor No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM.
  5. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EC1 electrical connector (4WD models) or EC2 electrical connector (2WD models) and knock sensor No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Knock sensor No. 1 is located below intake manifold on cylinder block. See Fig 5. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace knock sensor No. 1. See KNOCK SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
    Fig 1: Identifying Knock Sensor Waveform Patterns
    G00025352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 2: Locating EC1 & EC2 Electrical Connectors
    G00011359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 3: Identifying EC1 Electrical Connector Terminals (4WD Models)
    G99G08645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 4: Identifying EC2 Electrical Connector Terminals (2WD Models)
    G99I08646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 5: Locating Knock Sensors
    G98G11466Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002