Avalon, Camry, Camry Solara & Highlander
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2002 Toyota Tundra, 2002 Toyota Tacoma, 2002 Toyota Sienna, 2002 Toyota Sequoia, and 2002 Toyota Land Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- If Toyota hand-held tester is available, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step 3.
- Check operation of fuel pump by using Toyota hand-held tester. See FUEL PUMP OPERATION under FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8 article. Ensure screw at center of fuel pressure pulsation damper rises upward when fuel pump is operated to indicate fuel pressure. Fuel pressure pulsation damper is located on end of fuel rail. See Fig 1. If screw at center of fuel pressure pulsation damper does not rise upward when fuel pump is operated to indicate fuel pressure, go to step 4. If screw at center of fuel pressure pulsation damper rises upward when fuel pump is operated to indicate fuel pressure, check starter signal circuit. See STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT .
- Remove glove box for access to ECM. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION
article. Note ECM terminals. See Figure-Figure
. Turn ignition on. Momentarily connect jumper wire between body ground and FC terminal at ECM to operate fuel pump. See ECM IDENTIFICATION FOR FUEL PUMP FC TERMINAL (AVALON, CAMRY, CAMRY SOLARA & HIGHLANDER) table. Ensure screw at center of fuel pressure pulsation damper rises upward when fuel pump is operated to indicate fuel pressure. Fuel pressure pulsation damper is located on end of fuel rail. See Fig 1. If screw at center of fuel pressure pulsation damper does not rise upward when fuel pump is operated to indicate fuel pressure, go to next step. If screw at center of fuel pressure pulsation damper rises upward when fuel pump is operated to indicate fuel pressure, check starter signal circuit. See STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT .ECM IDENTIFICATION FOR FUEL PUMP FC TERMINAL (AVALON, CAMRY, CAMRY SOLARA & HIGHLANDER)
Application ECM Connector No. ECM Terminal No. & Wire Color Avalon E8 3 (Green/Black) Camry E6 10 (Green/Red) Camry Solara E7 3 (Green/Red) Highlander E5 3 (Green/Red) - Check ECM power source circuit. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT . If ECM power source circuit is okay, go to next step. If ECM power source circuit is defective, repair as necessary.
- Check operation of circuit opening relay. See CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY under MODULES, MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. If circuit opening relay operates properly, go to next step. If circuit opening relay is defective, replace circuit opening relay.
- Remove glove box for access to ECM if not previously done. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM terminals. See Figure-Figure .
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and FC terminal at ECM. See ECM IDENTIFICATION FOR FUEL PUMP FC TERMINAL (AVALON, CAMRY, CAMRY SOLARA & HIGHLANDER) table. Voltage should be 9-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, check for open in wiring harness and connectors between FC terminal at ECM and circuit opening relay, and between ignition switch and circuit opening relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. On Camry, it may be necessary to check IG2 fuse. IG2 fuse is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. On Camry Solara and Highlander, it may be necessary to check IGN fuse. IGN fuse is located in fuse box behind driver's side of instrument panel. On all models, repair wiring harness or electrical connectors as necessary.
- Check fuel pump resistance and operation. See FUEL DELIVERY under FUEL SYSTEMS. If fuel pump resistance is within specification and fuel pump operates, go to next step. If fuel pump resistance is not within specification or fuel pump does not operate, replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
- Check for open in wiring harness and electrical connectors between circuit opening relay and fuel pump, and between fuel pump and body ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector are defective, repair as necessary.
- Check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.