Inspection Procedure
- CHECK UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- Disconnect the un-lock warning switch connector.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the key unlock warning switch connector, as shown in
Fig 1 and Fig 2.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TVIP ECU <=> UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the TVIP ECU connector.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the TVIP ECU connector and un-lock warning switch connector, as shown in
Fig 3 and TESTING KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH CONTINUITY .
Standard:
TESTING KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH CONTINUITYTest Between Terminals No. Specified Condition KSW (T3-12) <=> U1-2 Continuity
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (KEY UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH <=> BODY GROUND)
- Check the continuity between the terminal of the un-lock warning switch connector and the body ground, as shown in
Fig 4 and TESTING KEY UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH CONTINUITY .
Standard:
TESTING KEY UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH CONTINUITYTest Between Terminals No. Specified Condition U1-1 <=> Body ground Continuity
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE TVIP ECU (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check the continuity between the terminal of the un-lock warning switch connector and the body ground, as shown in
Fig 4 and TESTING KEY UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH CONTINUITY .