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Diagnosis & Repair (Using Lexus Scan Tool)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus GS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check for cracks, deformations or loose connections in following:
    • Fuel tank.
    • Charcoal canister.
    • Fuel tank filler pipe.
    • Hose and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal canister.

    Repair as necessary. If components are okay, go to next step.

  2. Check if fuel tank cap is an original manufacturer's cap. If fuel tank cap is an original manufacturer's cap, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is not an original manufacturer's cap, replace cap with a manufacturer's cap.
  3. Check if fuel cap is installed properly. Reinstall cap as necessary. If fuel cap is installed properly, go to next step.
  4. Check for damaged fuel tank cap and gasket. Replace fuel tank cap as necessary. If fuel tank cap and gasket are okay, go to next step.
  5. Remove fuel tank cap. Visually inspect fuel tank filler neck for damage. Replace filler neck as necessary. If filler neck is okay, go to next step.
  6. Check vacuum hoses between vapor pressure sensor and fuel tank, and between pressure switching valve VSV and charcoal canister. Check hoses for correct installation, looseness and damage. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hoses are okay, go to next step.
  7. Check hose and tube between fuel tank and charcoal canister for correct installation and damage. Repair as necessary. If hose and tube are okay, go to next step.
  8. Check EVAP VSV, canister closed valve VSV, pressure switching valve VSV and vapor pressure sensor wiring harness connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, go to next step. For component locations, See appropriate illustration in THEORY & OPERATION article.
  9. Check all EVAP related vacuum hoses between fuel tank and charcoal canister, and between fuel tank and fuel tank overfill check valve for damage, blockage, looseness and correct routing. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hoses are okay, go to next step. For proper vacuum hose routing, See appropriate illustration in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article.
  10. Access ECM at left front of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 26 (Brown wire) at ECM E5 connector. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest system.
    NOTE: DO NOT apply more than 19.7 in. Hg of vacuum to vapor pressure sensor.
  11. Backprobing ECM harness connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 25 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 26 (Brown wire) at ECM E5 connector. Disconnect vacuum supply hose (hose closest to electrical connector) from vapor pressure sensor. Sensor is mounted on charcoal canister and is located next to fuel tank. Connect a vacuum pump to sensor. If voltage is 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied, and .5 volt or less with 1.2 in. Hg of vacuum applied, go to step  13. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  12. Check for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and connector are okay, replace vapor pressure sensor and retest.
  13. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Using scan tool, select ACTIVE TEST mode. Disconnect vacuum hose from charcoal canister at EVAP VSV. See Fig 1. Start engine. Using scan tool, activate EVAP VSV. When EVAP VSV is activated, vacuum should be present. When EVAP VSV is not activated, no vacuum should be present. If vacuum is as specified, go to step  17. If vacuum is not as specified, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition off. Check for correct routing, damage, looseness and blockage in vacuum hoses between throttle body and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and charcoal canister. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hoses are okay, go to next step.
  15. Check EVAP VSV. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If EVAP VSV is not okay, replace EVAP VSV and charcoal canister. Also clean vacuum hoses between throttle body and EVAP VSV, and EVAP VSV and charcoal canister. If EVAP VSV is okay, go to next step.
  16. Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector between EFI main relay, EVAP VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and connector are okay, replace ECM and retest.
  17. Turn ignition off. Disconnect canister closed valve VSV vacuum hose. VSV is mounted on back of intake air baffle and has a Black 2-pin connector with White and Yellow wires. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool. Using scan tool, turn canister closed valve VSV on. Air should not flow through canister closed valve VSV. Using scan tool, turn canister closed valve VSV off. Air should now flow through canister closed valve VSV. If VSV operates correctly, go to step  20. If VSV does not operate correctly, go to next step.
  18. Check canister closed valve VSV. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If canister closed valve VSV is not okay, replace canister closed valve VSV and charcoal canister. Also clean vacuum hoses between charcoal canister and canister closed valve VSV. If canister closed valve VSV is okay, check vacuum hose between canister closed valve VSV and charcoal canister for looseness, damage and blockage. Replace vacuum hose as necessary. If vacuum hose is okay, go to next step.
  19. Check for an open or short in wiring harness between EFI main relay, canister closed valve VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest system.
  20. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Ensure ignition is on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool. Locate pressure switching valve VSV on charcoal canister, mounted next to fuel tank. Pressure switching valve VSV has 2 vacuum ports and a Blue 2-pin connector with White/Red and Black/Red wires. Disconnect vacuum hoses from pressure switching valve VSV. Using scan tool, activate pressure switching valve VSV. Apply compressed air to port "E" of pressure switching valve VSV. Air should flow from port "F". See Fig 2. Using scan tool, turn pressure switching valve VSV off. Air should not flow from port "F". If VSV operates correctly, go to step  23. If VSV does not operate correctly, go to next step.
  21. Check pressure switching valve VSV. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If pressure switching valve VSV is not okay, replace pressure switching valve VSV and charcoal canister. Also clean vacuum hose between charcoal canister and pressure switching valve VSV, and between pressure switching valve VSV and fuel tank. If pressure switching valve VSV is okay, go to next step.
  22. Check for an open or short in wiring harness between EFI main relay, pressure switching valve VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest system.
  23. Access ECM under protective cover, behind left headlight in engine compartment. Backprobing ECM harness connector, connect DVOM between terminal No. 25 (Pink/Green wire) and terminal No. 26 (Brown wire) at ECM E5 connector. See Figure. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool. Start engine. EVAP VSV, canister closed valve VSV and pressure switching valve VSV should all be on. Observing DVOM, when voltage reaches 1.2 volts, switch EVAP VSV and pressure switching valve VSV off. See Fig 3. Wait 30 seconds and note DVOM voltage reading. If voltage stays at 1.2 volts, fuel tank is okay. Go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 1.2 volts, replace fuel tank.
  24. Access ECM at left front of engine compartment. Backprobing ECM harness connector, connect DVOM between terminal No. 25 (Pink/Green wire) and terminal No. 26 (Brown wire) at ECM E5 connector. See Figure. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool. Start engine. EVAP VSV, canister closed valve VSV and pressure switching valve VSV should all be on. Observing DVOM, when voltage reaches 1.2 volts, switch EVAP VSV off. See Fig 4. Wait 30 seconds and note DVOM voltage reading. If voltage stays at 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 1.2 volts, replace charcoal canister.
  25. Charcoal canister or fuel tank overfill check valve maybe defective. Check fuel evaporation system. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary. If no problem is indicated, replace charcoal canister.
Fig 1: Testing EVAP VSV
G00024252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 2: Testing Pressure Switching Valve VSV
G00024253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 3: Checking Fuel Tank By Measuring PTNK Circuit Voltage At ECM
G99C52755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Fig 4: Checking Charcoal Canister By Measuring PTNK Circuit Voltage At ECM
G99E52757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002