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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> RAV4 Base, 2.4 D, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed To
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C

      HINT:

      *1: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

    B: Go to step   6 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-3 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Inspecting Mass Air Flow Meter (Power Source Voltage)
      G04483776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: Go to step   5 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Output voltage inspection.
      1. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
      2. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
      3. Measure the voltage.

        Standard voltage 

        TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) 0.2 to 4.9 V
        Fig 2: Inspecting Mass Air Flow Meter (VG Voltage)
        G04483777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER OPERATION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-5 (VG) - B30-118 (VG) Below 1 Ω
      B1-4 (E2G) - B30-116 (E2G) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER OPERATION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-5 (VG) or B30-118 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G04483778Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Check the EFI No. 1 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    4. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER OPERATION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER OPERATION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - Integration Relay)
      G04483779Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Sensor Ground)
      G04483780Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector (see Fig 6).
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER OPERATION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-5 (VG) - B30-118 (VG) Below 1 Ω
      B1-4 (E2G) - B30-116 (E2G) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER OPERATION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      B1-5 (VG) or B30-118 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G04483781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM