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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 13 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
    • The sensors react in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Standard 

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1 S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1 S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.5
-12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AIR-FUEL RATIO SPECIFICATIONS

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
1 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G05183718Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G05183719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
G05183720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V
G05183721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G05183722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G05183723Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05183724Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V
G05183725Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5%
G05183726Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G05183727Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
G05183728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05183729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume +25 % -12.5 %
G05183730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G05183731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05183732Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output voltage Almost no reaction
G05183733Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.

To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2; and press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    P2A00 A
    P2A00 and other DTCs B

    If any DTCs relating to the A/F sensor (DTCs for the A/F sensor heater or A/F sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: GO to next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (see INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: GO to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR)  (see INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
    4. Read pending DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    P2A00 A
    No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: GO to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
    4. Read pending DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    No output A
    P2A00 B

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    A: END