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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Select the Active Test mode and operate the skid control buzzer using the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard
    5. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A
      Buzzer sounds/stops B

    B: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the H5 buzzer connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H5-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 1: Identifying H5 Buzzer Connector Terminal
    G05649579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Disconnect the H5 buzzer connector.
    2. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

      OK: Skid control buzzer sounds. 

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer Connector Terminal
    G05649580Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-8 (BZ) - H5-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-8 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying A19 ECU Connector Terminal
    G05649581Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying A19 ECU Connector Terminal
    G05649582Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )