Inspection Procedure
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:
Before starting the inspection, open the driver side door with the engine switch off. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5-second intervals.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following: - Turn the engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V
E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following: - Move the shift lever to P
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V
HINT:
The steering lock ECU and steering lock actuator assembly are supplied as a unit.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) (See DISASSEMBLY )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU