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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Corolla Base, 1.8 L, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System >> DTC B2782 Power Source Control ECU Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:

Before starting the inspection, open the driver side door with the engine switch off. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5-second intervals.

NOTE: If the steering lock actuator (steering lock ECU) is replaced, open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off and the shift lever in neutral to record the current lock position into the steering lock ECU. If this is not performed, the engine may not start.
  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following:
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
    • Motor activated: Below 1 V
    • Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V
    E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following:
    1. Move the shift lever to P
    2. Turn the engine switch off
    3. Open the driver's door
    • Motor activated: Below 1 V
    • Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V

    HINT:

    The steering lock ECU and steering lock actuator assembly are supplied as a unit.

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminal IGE And GND Of E39 Connector
    G06010311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Terminal GND Of E39 Connector
    G06010312Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK :  : Go to Next Step

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
    E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G06010313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU