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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (See OPERATION CHECK ).

      OK: 

      Locked doors unlock  .

      NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (See  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

      OK: 

      Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally  .

      NG: GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM (See  KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM  ) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless function operates normally.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is electrical key transmitter A
    Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function does not operate B

    B: Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery from the transmitter (See TRANSMITTER BATTERY ).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    Battery positive (+) -Battery negative (-) Always 2.2 to 3.2 V

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

      HINT:

      • When the transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

        OK: 

        Wireless functions operate normally  .

        NG: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

        OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Make sure that the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.
      3. Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.
        NOTE: If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
        Fig 1: Interior Light Output Blinking Pattern
        G05391011Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light flash pattern.
  7. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 2: Interior Light Output Blinking Pattern
    G06036345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Normal wave (light flash pattern) is output A
    Mismatched recognition code is output B
    No DTC outputs C

    B: Go to step  8

    C: Go to step  9

    A: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered (See REGISTRATION ).

      OK: 

      Recognition code can be registered  .

      NG: Go to step  13

      OK: END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK) (See  OPERATION CHECK  ) 

  9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE) 
    1. Prepare a door control transmitter from another vehicle.
    2. Press and hold down the door control transmitter switch.
    3. Check that a mismatched recognition code is output.

      OK: 

      Mismatched recognition code is output  .

      NG: Go to step  10

      OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B, GND) 
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M13-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    M13-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    Fig 3: Identifying Terminal GND And +B Of M13 Door Control Receiver Connector
    G06036342Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    M13-2 (RDA) - Body ground Transmitter switch OFF → ON (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) 6 V or higher → Below 1 V → 6 V or higher
    Fig 4: Identifying Terminal RDA And Of M13 Door Control Receiver Connector
    G06036347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the E63 main body ECU connector and the M13 door control receiver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E63-16 (RDA) - M13-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
    E63-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    E63-17 (PRG) - M13-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
    E63-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 5: Identifying E63 Main Body ECU Connector And M13 Door Control Receiver Connectors
    G06036348Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or known good one (See REMOVAL ).
  14. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform Registration (See REGISTRATION ).
  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK: 

      Doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter  .

      NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

      OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)