Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EFI Communication Open EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 4
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
Each connector is securely connected .
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC system and/or CAN communication system) (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
for ABS and VSC system, or NW-108 for CAN communication system).
HINT:
If CAN communication system DTCs and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and/or VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- If ABS and/or VSC system DTCs are output, record them (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for each sensor DTC (for ABS and/or VSC system).
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: END