DTC U0110-194: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-197: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-199: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-230: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NEXT
See step 2
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to U0110-194, 197, 199, 230 is output. A U0110-194, 197, 199, 230 is not output. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9 See step 9
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10 See step 10
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11 See step 11
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12 See step 12
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A39-24 (HTM+) - G57-6 (E1)
CH2: A39-25 (HTM-) - G57-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV. Condition Ignition switch ON (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result:
A
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V A39-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-24 (HTM+) - A47-8 (HTM+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A39-25 (HTM-) - A47-18 (HTM-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-24 (HTM+) or A47-8 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher A39-25 (HTM-) or A47-18 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-24 (HTM+) - A39-25 (HTM-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26 See step 26
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 17
- CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27 See step 27
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2017 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 See step 28
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 19
- CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 29 See step 29
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2017 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )