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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Prius C Two >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System - Diagnostic Codes (6 Of 6) & Circuit Tests >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-194: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-197: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-199: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-230: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [11/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-194: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-197: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-199: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-230: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [11/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U0110-194, 197, 199, 230 is output. A
      U0110-194, 197, 199, 230 is not output. B
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9 See step  9

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10 See step  10

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11 See step  11

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12 See step  12

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY686327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A39-24 (HTM+) - G57-6 (E1)
      CH2: A39-25 (HTM-) - G57-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    Result: 

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  12

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY721036Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) - A47-8 (HTM+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-25 (HTM-) - A47-18 (HTM-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) or A47-8 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-25 (HTM-) or A47-18 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY740267Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) - A39-25 (HTM-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

  16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26 See step  26

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27 See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

  18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 See step  28

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 29 See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )