Test SC-1A - Checking Speed Control Operation
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Dodge Pickup and 1995 Dodge Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition on. Using DRB, monitor speed control inputs. While observing DRB, press speed control switch on. If DRB does not display speed control switch on, perform TEST SC-2A . If DRB displays speed control switch on, while observing DRB, press set switch several times.
- If DRB does not display set switch PR and RE, perform TEST SC-3A . If DRB displays set switch PR and RE, while observing DRB, press resume switch several times. If DRB does not display resume switch PR and RE, perform TEST SC-3B .
- If DRB displays resume switch PR and RE, while observing DRB, press brake pedal several times. If DRB does not display brake switch PR and RE, perform TEST SC-4A . If DRB displays brake switch PR and RE and vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, go to step 5).
- If DRB displays brake switch PR and RE and vehicle is equipped with automatic transmission, while observing DRB, place gear selector in Drive. If DRB does not display park/neutral switch D/R, perform test SC-5A. If DRB displays park/neutral switch D/R, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. Check connector for damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST SC-VER . If connector is okay, with DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe speed control servo connector terminal No. 1, ground circuit (Black wire).
- If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST SC-VER . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Press speed control switch on. With DRB in voltmeter mode, probe speed control servo connector terminal No. 2, speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire).
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, perform TEST SC-1B . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, reconnect speed control servo connector. Start engine and idle for one minute. Turn engine off, leaving ignition on. Using DRB, actuate speed control servo solenoids. If throttle opens and closes, perform TEST SC-6A .
- If throttle does not open and close, turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply to speed control servo. Attach a vacuum gauge to disconnected hose and start engine. If vacuum gauge does not read manifold vacuum, repair leak or restriction in vacuum supply. Perform VERIFICATION TEST SC-VER .
- If vacuum gauge reads manifold vacuum, turn engine off. Observe vacuum gauge for 10 seconds. If vacuum does not hold for 10 seconds, replace vacuum reservoir. Perform VERIFICATION TEST SC-VER . If vacuum holds for 10 seconds, inspect throttle cable. If throttle cable is disconnected or damaged, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST SC-VER . If throttle cable is okay, replace speed control servo. Perform VERIFICATION TEST SC-VER .