All Doors Fail To Lock & Unlock From One Switch
Possible Causes:
- Driver Door Switch Ground circuit open.
- Passenger Door Switch Ground circuit open.
- Cylinder Lock Switch Ground circuit open.
- CTM - Passenger Door Switch MUX circuit open.
- Cylinder Lock Switch MUX circuit open.
- Driver Door Switch MUX circuit open.
- Passenger Door Switch MUX circuit open.
- Driver Door Switch MUX circuit short to voltage.
- Passenger Door Switch MUX circuit short to voltage.
- Driver Door Switch.
- Cylinder Lock Switch open.
- CTM - Driver Door Switch MUX open.
- Passenger Door Switch open.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE:
Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false symptoms may occur.
NOTE:
For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
NOTE:
Driver Door Switch is integral to the Driver Door Module (DDM). Door Switches may also be referred to as Door Lock Switches.
Testing:
- Which Switch is inoperative?
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM C1 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on DDM C1 harness connector terminal No. 7. Is voltage more than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and DDM C1 harness connector terminals No. 8 and 11. Is resistance less than 5 ohms at both circuits? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Ground circuit(s). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect CTM C2 harness connector. Measure voltage between CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 10 and DDM C1 harness connector terminal No. 7. Is there any voltage present? If yes, repair Driver Door Switch MUX circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace Driver Door Lock Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CTM C2 harness connector. Measure resistance between CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 10 and DDM C1 harness connector terminal No. 7. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, repair open in Driver Door Switch MUX circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Passenger Door Switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Passenger Door Switch harness connector terminal No. 1. Is voltage more than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Passenger Door Switch harness connector terminal No. 5. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect CTM C2 harness connector. Measure voltage between CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and Passenger Door Switch harness connector terminal No. 1. Is there any voltage present? If yes, repair Passenger Door Switch MUX circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace Passenger Door Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CTM C2 harness connector. Measure resistance between CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and Passenger Door Switch harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, repair open in Passenger Door Switch MUX circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
- Disconnect the Cylinder Lock Switch harness connector at inoperative door. Measure resistance between ground and Cylinder Lock Switch harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Cylinder Lock Switch harness connector terminal No. 2. Is voltage more than 3 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Cylinder Lock Switch MUX/Sense circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace Cylinder Lock Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE:
Passenger Door Switch may also be referred to as Passenger door Power Lock Switch.