One Door Fails To Lock & Unlock From Any Switch
Possible Causes:
- Door Lock Motor.
- Door Lock Relay Output circuit open.
- Door Unlock Relay Output circuit open.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE:
Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false symptoms may occur.
NOTE:
For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
NOTE:
The Door Lock Motor may also be referred to as the Door Power Lock Motor.
Testing:
- Turn ignition off. Connect DRBIII(R) to DLC. Disconnect Driver Door Lock Motor harness connector. Connect a 12-volt test light between Driver Door Lock Motor harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. Using the DRBIII(R), actuate the Door Lock Relay, then Door Unlock Relay while observing the test light. Does the test light illuminate when actuating Door Lock Relay and Door Unlock Relay? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace Door Lock Motor (Door Latch Assembly). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect the CTM C2 harness connector. Measure resistance between CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 4 and Driver Door Lock Motor harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Door Lock Relay Output circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Measure resistance between CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 6 and Driver Door Lock Motor harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, test is complete. If no, repair open in Door Unlock Relay Output circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.