Loss Of Battery No. 2
When Monitored:
- Continuously.
Set Condition:
- When CTM detects low voltage on Fused B+ circuit.
Possible Causes:
- Check DTCs.
- Check fuse.
- Open Fused B+ circuit.
- CTM.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE:
Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false DTCs or error messages may occur.
NOTE:
For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
Testing:
- Turn ignition off. Connect DRBIII(R) to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using the DRBIII(R), erase CTM DTCs. Cycle ignition off, then on. Wait approximately one minute. Using the DRBIII(R), read CTM DTCs. Does this DTC reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for an intermittent wiring condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect PDC fuse No. 12 (20-amp). Is the fuse open? If yes, check Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground. Replace PDC fuse No. 12. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Reinstall PDC fuse No. 12. Disconnect CTM C3 harness connector. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe CTM C3 harness connector terminal No. 1. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, repair open in the Fused B+ circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.