Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Output Circuit Shorted Or Open (4.7L EATX Only)
When Monitored:
- BTSI Solenoid is monitored with ignition switch in UNLOCK or ON position.
Set Condition:
- This DTC will set if the Instrument Cluster detects that the BTSI Output circuit voltage is more than 10.5 volts (open) or less than 0.05 volt (shorted).
Possible Causes:
- BTSI Output circuit short to ground.
- BTSI Output circuit open.
- Brake Sense circuit open.
- Brakelamp Switch Ground circuit open.
- BTSI Solenoid open.
- BTSI Solenoid Shorted.
- Brakelamp Switch.
- Instrument Cluster.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE:
Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false DTCs or error messages may occur.
NOTE:
For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any CAB, Communication, PCM, TCM or other Instrument Cluster DTCs before proceeding with this test.
NOTE:
The BTSI Solenoid Supply circuit may also be referred to as the BTSI Solenoid Output circuit.
Testing:
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and the BTSI Solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the BTSI Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between BTSI harness connector terminal No. 1 and Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector terminal No. 10. Is resistance more than 5 ohms? If yes, repair open in the BTSI Solenoid Supply circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Brakelamp Switch harness connector. Measure resistance between the BTSI Solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and the Brakelamp Switch harness connector terminal No. 6. Is resistance more than 5 ohms? If yes, repair open in the Brake Lamp Switch Sense circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the Brakelamp Switch harness connector. Measure resistance across the BTSI Solenoid (component side). Is resistance more than 1100 ohms? If yes, replace BTSI Solenoid. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and BTSI Solenoid (component side) terminal No. 1, then terminal No. 2. Is resistance less than 5 ohms for either terminal? If yes, replace BTSI Solenoid. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the BTSI Solenoid harness connector. Disconnect the Brakelamp Switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and Brakelamp Switch harness connector terminal No. 5. Is resistance more than 5 ohms? If yes, repair open in the Brakelamp Switch Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between the Brakelamp Switch (component side) terminals No. 5 and 6. Is resistance more than 5 ohms? If yes, replace Brakelamp Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, replace Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.