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No Response From Air Bag Control Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Possible Causes:

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the Battery and wait two minutes before disconnecting any air bag system components. When reconnecting air bag system components, the ignition must be off and the Battery must be disconnected.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE: Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false symptoms may occur.
NOTE: For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .

Testing:

  1. Turn ignition off, disconnect the Battery and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM harness connector. Turn ignition on, then reconnect the Battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe ACM harness connector terminals No. 14 and 15. Does test light illuminate on both circuits? One open circuit will not cause a NO RESPONSE condition. If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and/or the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  2. Using 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe ACM harness connector terminal No. 4. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Ground circuit. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  3. NOTE: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If no, see PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on DRBIII(R). Connect Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) and Black and Red test probes to scope input cable. Using the DRBIII(R), select PEP MODULE TOOLS, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA and 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for SCOPE. Press F2 and use DOWN arrow to set voltage scale to 20 volts. Set probe to x10. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test probe to ground. Connect Red test probe to ACM harness connector terminal No. 21. Turn ignition on. Observe DRBIII(R) lab scope. Does voltage toggle from zero to approximately 7.5 volts? See Figure -Figure . If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in PCI Bus circuit. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace ACM. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.