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Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin 4WABS module connector located at left side of engine compartment. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Inspect 4WABS connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connectors as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module connector terminal No. 23 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace 4WABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead connector C136 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead connector C136 terminal No. 12 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 5 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and bulkhead connector C136. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 12-pin in-line connector C179, located at left side of engine compartment. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between male half of bulkhead connector C136 terminal No. 12 and female half of in-line connector C179 terminal No. 8. See Fig 5 and Fig 6 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of in-line connector C179 and 4WABS connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of in-line connector C179 and male half of bulkhead connector C136. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Connectors In Left Side Of Engine Compartment (2.5L)
G00005809Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Connectors In Left Side Of Engine Compartment (3.0L)
G00005813Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Connectors In Left Side Of Engine Compartment (4.0L)
G00005817Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying 4WABS Module Connector Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Bulkhead Connectors C135 & C136 (Female Side Of Connector Shown)
G98J01688Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 6: Identifying In-Line Connector C179 Terminals
G98B01689Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.