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Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Disconnect 104-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in engine compartment, at right side of firewall. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistance of each circuit is less than 5 ohms, inspect PCM. Go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance of either circuit is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
    Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
    G97E28807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  2. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead connector C135 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure . Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C135 terminal No. 9 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C135 terminal No. 10 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistance of each circuit is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance of either circuit is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C135 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 42-pin connector C124, located at left side of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure . Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C135 terminal No. 9 and male half of connector C124 terminal No. 11. See Figure and Fig 2 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C135 terminal No. 10 and male half of connector C124 terminal No. 3. If resistance of each circuit is less than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink Light/Blue wire between PCM connector and female half of connector C124. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance of either circuit is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C135 and male half of connector C124. Retest system for normal operation.
    Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Connector C124 Terminals (Male Half Of Connector Shown)
    G98J01693Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.