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Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 25-pin 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) module harness connector C135, located at front left side of engine compartment. See Fig 1 . Inspect 4WABS harness connector and 16-pin Data Link connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. DLC is located below steering column. Repair connectors as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module harness connector C135 terminal No. 23 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  7 .
  3. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead harness connector C144, located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4 . Inspect both halves of bulkhead harness connector C144 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between bulkhead harness connector C144 terminal No. 12 (female terminal side) and DLC terminal No. 7. See Fig 2 and Fig 5 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and bulkhead connector C144. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect 12-pin ABS test connector in-line harness connector C126, located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 1 . Inspect both halves of ABS test connector in-line harness connector C126 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair ABS test connector in-line harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If ABS test connector in-line harness connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between bulkhead harness connector C144 terminal No. 12 (male terminal side) and ABS test connector in-line harness connector C126 terminal No. 8 (male terminal side). See Fig 5 and Fig 6 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between ABS test connector in-line harness connector C126 and 4WABS module. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between ABS test connector in-line harness connector C126 and bulkhead harness connector C144. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect all 4WABS module harness connectors. Inspect 4WABS module harness connectors for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair 4WABS harness connectors as necessary. Reconnect all 4WABS module harness connectors. Retest system for normal operation. If problem still exists, replace 4WABS module. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If problem no longer exists, system is okay at this time.
Fig 1: Locating 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Module Harness Connector C135 & Anti-Lock Brake System Test Connector In-Line Harness Connector C126
G00041055Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
G96D29465Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Module Harness Connector C135 Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Locating Bulkhead Harness Connectors C144 & C146 (View From Inside Vehicle)
G00041054Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Bulkhead Harness Connectors C144 & C146 Terminals
G00041053Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 6: Identifying Anti-Lock Brake System Test Connector In-Line Harness Connector C126 Terminals
G00041045Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.