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Pinpoint Test K: P1464:00

  1. Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an A/C request during a self-test.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • A/C pressure transducer
    • Evaporator temperature sensor
    • HVAC control module
    • PCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM or HVAC control module connections.

  2. K1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

    Does DTC P1464 return? 

    Yes  GO to  K2
    No  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart  or Symptom Chart(s) .
  3. K2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect A/C clutch field coil C100A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100A-1
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  K3
  4. K3 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Monitor and record the

      Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (Deg C) PID

    • Monitor and record the

      Access the HVAC and monitor the EVAP_TEMP (Deg C) PID

    Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18° C or 30° F of each other]? 

    Yes  GO to  K4
    No  DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES PART 2 for Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns. DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test F 
  5. K4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21. 1° C (70° F). As ambient temperatures near 38° C (100. 4° F), the pressure value difference increases above +/- 15 psi (103 kPa) range.

    • Ignition ON.

    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID, dependent upon ambient temperature, within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  K5
    No  DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A 
  6. K5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF

    • Ignition ON.

    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_ACPID

    • Using the HVAC controls, select PANEL then press and release the A/C button (indicator off).

    Does the PID display On when the A/C button is pressed and Off when released? 

    Yes  GO to  K6
    No  GO to  K8
  7. K6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF

    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID

    • Using the HVAC controls, deactivate the A/C.

    Does the PID display OFF? 

    Yes  GO to  K8
    No  GO to  K7
  8. K7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID

    Does the PID display OFF? 

    Yes  GO to  K8
    No  GO to  K9
  9. K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. K9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.