Pinpoint Test D: No Power In Start - Conventional Ignition Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Police Interceptor Utility and 2022 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P2534:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the PCM detects an low voltage signal from the ignition switch input circuits. PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the PCM detects an high voltage signal from the ignition switch input circuits. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- PCM
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - D1 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P2534 OR P2535
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC P2534 or P2535 present?
Yes For DTC P2534, GO to D2 For DTC P2535, GO to D5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE START POSITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1381B 2.3L GTDI.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B 3.0L GTDI.
- Disconnect PCM C175B 3.3L TIVCT.
- Place the ignition switch in the START position.
- Measure:
2.3L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-45 Ground 3.0L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 Ground 3.3L TIVCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-22 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D5 No GO to D3 - D3 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280A .
- Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
- Measure:
2.3L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-45 C250-1 3.0L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 C250-1 3.3L TIVCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-22 C250-1
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4 No REPAIR the circuit. - D4 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
2.3L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-45 Ground 3.0L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 Ground 3.3L TIVCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-22 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5 No REPAIR the circuit. - D5 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
2.3L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-45 Ground 3.0L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 Ground 3.3L TIVCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-22 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to D6 - D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM, BCM and ignition switch connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.