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Pinpoint Test H: No Power In On - Push Button Ignition Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Police Interceptor Utility and 2022 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information. Refer to STARTING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description 

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
    BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
    BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets during the on-demand self-test when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
    BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the BCM-C run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the BCM. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
    BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BCM-C. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control side of the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the BCM disables the control side of the RUN/START relay FET. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
    PCM P2534:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the PCM detects an low voltage signal from the ignition switch input circuits.
    PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the PCM detects an high voltage signal from the ignition switch input circuits.

    Possible Sources 

    • Battery voltage concern
    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • PATS concern
    • Push button ignition switch
    • BCM
    • PCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the battery and battery cables.
    • Inspect the BCM fuse 19 (5A).

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  2. H1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate Battery System article for the procedure.

    Is the battery OK? 

    Yes  GO to  H2
    No  CORRECT the battery condition.
  3. H2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1310:12 OR B1310:14

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    • Check and record BCM and PCM DTCs.

    Is DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present? 

    Yes  GO to  H17
    No  GO to  H3
  4. H3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

    • NOTE: If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29 is present, go to step H4.

      Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

    Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously? 

    Yes  GO to  H17
    No  GO to  H4
  5. H4 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN

    • Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

    Does No key detected display in the message center? 

    Yes  REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
    No  GO to  H5
  6. H5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PID while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

    Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released? 

    Yes  GO to  H12
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to  H6
    If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  7. H6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1
      GFD655528Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  H7
  8. H7 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. H8 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PID

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-1
      GFD655531Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195-4

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System 
    No  GO to  H9
  10. H9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4
      GFD655528Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  H11
    No  GO to  H10
  11. H10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280A-11

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H24
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. H11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B-51

      2.3L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-45
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195-1

      3.0L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-22
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195-1

      3.3L TIVCT 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-22
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  If a BCM DTC was recorded, GO to  H23 If a PCM DTC was recorded, GO to  H24
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. H12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

    Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released? 

    Yes  GO to  H23
    No  GO to  H13
  14. H13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H14
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  15. H14 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-6
      GFD655531Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected? 

    Yes  GO to  H15
    No  GO to  H16
  16. H15 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4
      GFD655528Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195-3

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  17. H16 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B-5

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H23
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  18. H17 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  H18
  19. H18 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25
      GFD655528Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  H19
  20. H19 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280F. Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1035A-38

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H20
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  21. H20 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do the IPC and the BCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  H21
    No  REFER to: Communications Network
  22. H21 CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H
      GFD655528Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  H23
    No  GO to  H22
  23. H22 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-1
      GFD655529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1035A-30

    Is the resistance LESS than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REPLACE the BCM-C. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  H23
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  24. H23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  25. H24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.