Pinpoint Test H: No Power In On - Push Button Ignition Switch
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION
for schematic and connector information. Refer to STARTING SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits. BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits. BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets during the on-demand self-test when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits. BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the BCM-C run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the BCM. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation. BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BCM-C. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control side of the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the BCM disables the control side of the RUN/START relay FET. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation. PCM P2534:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the PCM detects an low voltage signal from the ignition switch input circuits. PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the PCM detects an high voltage signal from the ignition switch input circuits. Possible Sources
- Battery voltage concern
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS concern
- Push button ignition switch
- BCM
- PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the battery and battery cables.
- Inspect the BCM fuse 19 (5A).
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - H1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate Battery System article for the procedure.
Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to H2 No CORRECT the battery condition. - H2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1310:12 OR B1310:14
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
- Check and record BCM and PCM DTCs.
Is DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present?
Yes GO to H17 No GO to H3 - H3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
-
NOTE: If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29 is present, go to step H4.
Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.
Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes GO to H17 No GO to H4 -
- H4 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN
- Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.
Does No key detected display in the message center?
Yes REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) No GO to H5 - H5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PID while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.
Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to H12 No VERIFY BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to H6
If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - H6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to H7 - H7 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to H8 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- H8 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Connect BCM C2280B .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PID
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System No GO to H9 - H9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H11 No GO to H10 - Measure:
- H10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280A .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H24 No REPAIR the circuit. - H11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-1 C2280B-51 2.3L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-45 C2195-1 3.0L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 C2195-1 3.3L TIVCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-22 C2195-1
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes If a BCM DTC was recorded, GO to H23 If a PCM DTC was recorded, GO to H24 No REPAIR the circuit. - H12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.
Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to H23 No GO to H13 - H13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
- Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-6 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to H14 No REPAIR the circuit. - H14 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Connect BCM C2280B .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID
- Connect:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 C2195-6 Ground
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to H15 No GO to H16 - H15 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System No REPAIR the circuit. - H16 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H23 No REPAIR the circuit. - H17 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F .
- Disconnect BCM-C C1035A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-25 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to H18 - H18 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-25 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to H19 - H19 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM-C C1035A .
- Disconnect BCM C2280F. Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-25 C1035A-38
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H20 No REPAIR the circuit. - H20 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
- Connect BCM C2280F .
- Connect BCM-C C1035A .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the IPC and the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to H21 No REFER to: Communications Network - H21 CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280H .
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H23 No GO to H22 - H22 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance LESS than 3 ohms?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REPLACE the BCM-C. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to H23 No REPAIR the circuit. - H23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - H24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.