Vehicle Position is Deviated from Correct Point Badly
- CHECK DISPLAY
- Check the display (at a place with a fine view, is GPS mark displayed or not?).
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK AREA
- Check the area (does the trouble occur in a specific area or not?).
OK: NORMAL (IF VEHICLE IS POSITIONED IN PLACE WHERE IT IS DIFFICULT TO BE IDENTIFIED, CURRENT VEHICLE POSITION MAY BE INCORRECTLY DISPLAYED)
NG: Go To Next Step
- CHECK SETTING
- Check the setting (color of the automatic calibration button on the calibration screen).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Blue is displayed A Green is displayed B B: NORMAL (DRIVE THE VEHICLE (10 KM OR MORE) UNTIL CALIBRATION IS COMPLETED)
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTC (is "58-43" displayed in the unit check mode of the navigation ECU?) (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG: TROUBLESHOOT FOR EACH DIAGNOSIS
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK VEHICLE SENSOR (NAVIGATION CHECK MODE)
- Enter the Navigation Check Mode (Vehicle Sensors) (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check the speed (SPD).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go To Next Step
- RECURRENCE TEST (CONFIRM PHENOMENON) (CORRECT CURRENT POSITION AND DRIVE VEHICLE FOR A WHILE WITH GPS MARK DISPLAYED)
OK: NORMAL
NG: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU
- CHECK GPS ANTENNA
- Check if the harness is caught or sharply bent or not.
NG: GPS ANTENNA IS SURELY CONNECTED
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK OPTION COMPONENT
- Check if the sun shade film, and other optional components are installed.
OK:
Optional component(s) installed.
HINT:
Some optional components receive radio signals.
OK: REMOVE OR CHANGE POSITION OF OPTIONAL COMPONENT (IF THIS HAPPENS, GPS RECEPTION MAY BE AFFECTED)
NG: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTC (is "80-40" or "80-41" displayed in the unit check mode of the navigation ECU?) (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK:
No DTC(s) is output.
NG: TROUBLESHOOT FOR EACH DIAGNOSIS
OK: REPLACE GPS ANTENNA (IF THE TROUBLE STILL OCCURS, REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU)