Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the passenger seat installation bolts to see the undersurface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- After performing the zero point calibration, check for DTCs to confirm that the calibration is completed normally. (If it fails, DTC B1797 will be output.)
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check for the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
OK:
Connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor and occupant classification sensor side) are not damaged.
OK:
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition X5-6 (PS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V X5-7 (VPS) - Body ground X5-15 (GPS) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at (east 90 seconds.
- Using 2 service wires, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.
NOTE: Do not forcibly insert the service wires into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition X5-6 (PS) - X5-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω X5-7 (VPS) - X5-15 (GPS) - Disconnect the service wires from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition X5-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher X5-7 (VPS) - Body ground X5-15 (GPS) - Body ground X5-6 (PS) - X5-15 (GPS) X5-7 (VPS) - X5-15 (GPS)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check for the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTCs B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat cushion (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor) (see
REMOVAL
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check for the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the zero point calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
If DTC is not cleared at this time, past DTC will remain.
- CHECK FOR DTC
HINT:
Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally. If any of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check for the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1797 is not output.
NG: Go to DTC B1797
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION ).
NEXT: END