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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT

  1. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor

      OK: The connectors are properly connected. 

      HINT:

      If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection

    4. Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor
    5. Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged

      OK: The terminals are not deformed or damaged. 

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      T16-6 (PS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      T16-7 (VPS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      T16-15 (GPS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Front Seat Wire RH (Short To B+)
      G05757121Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      Fig 2: Identifying Front Seat Wire RH (Open)
      G05757122Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Using SST, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.
      NOTE: Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.

      SST 09843-18040 

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-6 (PS) - T16-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω
      T16-7 (VPS) - T16-15 (GPS) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect SST from connector C
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      T16-7 (VPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      T16-15 (GPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Front Seat Wire RH (Short To Ground)
      G05757123Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-6 (PS) - T16-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      T16-7 (VPS) - T16-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher
    2. Fig 4: Identifying Front Seat Wire RH (Short)
      G05757124Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor
    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    5. Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      OK: DTCs B1774 and B1775 are not output. 

      HINT

      Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG: Go to step 7 

    OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  )

  7. INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR (FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor) with a known good part (See REMOVAL  ).

      HINT

      Perform an inspection using known good parts from another vehicle if possible.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    6. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    7. Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    8. Turn the engine switch off.
    9. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    10. Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      OK: DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output. 

      HINT:

      Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

  8. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION  )
    4. Turn the engine switch off
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    6. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      HINT

      If DTC is not cleared at this time, past DTC will remain

  9. CHECK DTC 

    HINT

    Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally If any of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (Refer to INITIALIZATION )

    • Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied
    • Zero point calibration has failed
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    2. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    3. Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    4. Turn the engine switch off
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    6. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      OK: DTC B1797 is not output. 

    NG: GO TO DTC B1797  (See DTC B1797 CALIBRATION MALFUNCTION  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION  )

    NEXT: END