Inspection Procedure
HINT
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the passenger seat installation bolts to access the undersurface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may damage the seat or deform the seat rails. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- After performing the zero point calibration, check for DTCs to confirm that the calibration is completed normally. (If it fails, DTC B1797 will be output)
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged
OK: The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition T16-6 (PS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T16-7 (VPS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T16-15 (GPS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Using SST, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
SST 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-6 (PS) - T16-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω T16-7 (VPS) - T16-15 (GPS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect SST from connector C
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher T16-7 (VPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher T16-15 (GPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-6 (PS) - T16-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher T16-7 (VPS) - T16-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
OK: DTCs B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR (FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor) with a known good part (See REMOVAL
).
HINT
Perform an inspection using known good parts from another vehicle if possible.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
OK: DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION )
- Turn the engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
HINT
If DTC is not cleared at this time, past DTC will remain
- CHECK DTC
HINT
Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally If any of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (Refer to INITIALIZATION )
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied
- Zero point calibration has failed
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Turn the engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
OK: DTC B1797 is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC B1797 (See DTC B1797 CALIBRATION MALFUNCTION )
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION )
NEXT: END