Cruise Control Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 60-pin connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Access both cruise control switches. Disconnect both cruise control switch 2-pin connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Red/Light Green wire) and both cruise control switch connector terminals No. 2 (White wire).
- If no continuity exists, repair open in White wire(s) or Red/Light Green wire between PCM connector and suspect cruise control switch connectors. If continuity exists, test cruise control switches. See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES . If cruise control switches are okay, reconnect both cruise control switch 2-pin connectors and go to next step. Replace cruise control switches, if defective.
- Connect negative lead of voltmeter to chassis ground near PCM. Turn ignition on. Put cruise control switch in OFF position and check voltage. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to battery voltage on Light Green/Red wire as necessary.
- Put cruise control switch in ON position. Check voltage at PCM connector terminal No. 53 (Light Green/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between PCM connector and servo.
- Put cruise control switch in OFF position. Check voltage at PCM connector terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to battery voltage in Tan/Red wire between PCM and servo.
- Put cruise control switch in ON position. Check voltage at PCM connector terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Red wire between PCM and servo.
- Connect ohmmeter leads to PCM connector terminal No. 29 (White/Pink wire) and chassis ground and check for continuity. With brake pedal released, continuity should be present. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between PCM connector terminal No. 29 (White/Pink wire) and brakelight switch connector terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Pink wire between PCM connector and brakelight switch.
- Test brakelight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH . Replace brakelight switch, if defective. If brakelight switch is okay, check continuity between brakelight switch connector terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire) and ground. With brake pedal released, continuity should be present. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between brakelight switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to good chassis ground. Touch other lead of ohmmeter to PCM connector terminal No. 30 (Black/Light Green wire). With transmission in Drive, no continuity should exist. With transmission in Neutral or Park, continuity should exist. If results are as specified, test is complete. If test results are not as specified, check Manual Valve Lever Position Switch (MVLPS).