Test C-1: Central Door Lock System Inoperative
- Remove ETACS-ECU from junction block. Measure voltage between ground and ETACS-ECU 20-pin connector C-114 terminal No. 16 (junction block side). See Figure
. If battery voltage exists, go to step 3
. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check ETACS-ECU connector C-114 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest central door locking system. If problem does not exist, repair Red wire between junction block and fusible link No. 2 (60-amp), located in engine compartment relay box. Retest central door locking system.
- Check ETACS-ECU connector C-114 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest central door locking system. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Blue/Black wire between ETACS-ECU connector C-114 terminal No. 12 and intermediate 32-pin connector C-91 terminal No. 26. See Figure
and Fig 3
. If problem exists, repair Blue/Black wire as necessary and retest central door locking system. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Green/Red wire between ETACS-ECU connector C-114 terminal No. 17 and intermediate connector C-91. If problem exists, repair Green/Red wire as necessary and retest central door locking system. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Light Green wire between ETACS-ECU connector C-114 terminal No. 6, intermediate connector C-19 terminal No. 25 and intermediate connector C-91 terminal No. 26. See Fig 3
, Fig 1
and Fig 2
. If problem exists, repair Light Green wire as necessary and retest central door locking system. If problem does not exist, replace ETACS-ECU and retest central door locking system.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.